Your Shopping Basket My Shopping Basket 0 items - £0.00  CHECKOUT    SHOP IN Show Prices in UK £'s SterlingShow Prices in Euros
Keep in touch with
our news and offers
Join Poppy KB. on Facebook Follow Poppy KB. on Twitter Poppy KB. on Pinterest Poppy KB. on Google+ Watch Poppy KB. on Youtube Poppy KB. on Instagram
Home    /    Privacy Policy
SHOP ONLINE
By Product Type
By Collection
Search

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 February 2015

Introduction

Poppy KB™ is a trading name of ADKB Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with Company Registration Number 7883815 and with its registered office at Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER, United Kingdom.

The website www.PoppyKB.com (hereinafter called 'the Website') is brought to you by ADKB Limited. We are committed to protecting your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998).

In this Privacy Policy the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refer to ADKB Limited (trading as Poppy KB) and ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to any visitor to the Website or ADKB Limited (trading as Poppy KB) customer. ‘Goods’ are those items that are advertised for sale on the Website.

This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our Terms and Conditions (hereinafter called the ‘Conditions’). You should read this policy in conjunction with our Conditions.

By accepting our Conditions or by visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Your Personal Information

We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us

  • To send our e-mail newsletters and other electronic marketing communications (you can unsubscribe from receiving our e-mail marketing newsletters at any time by contacting us at relax@PoppyKB.com or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility provided on each one of our e-mail marketing communications)

  • To send you Goods purchased via the Website

  • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss


  • We may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to by law or if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of Personal Data about you, including the following:

  • Your name and e-mail address that you provide to us when subscribing to our e-mail newsletters

  • Your title, name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number (where provided) and what products you have purchased from us when purchasing Goods on our Website

  • Contact details you may provide us when contacting us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us.


  • E-mail addresses:

    We like to keep our customers informed of our latest new products, special offers and news relating to the Website and/or Poppy KB in general.

    We will not pass on your e-mail address to any third party for marketing purposes.

    We only send e-mails to people with whom we have had contact through one or more of the following ways:

  • An email address was entered into the newsletter sign-up box on our Website or via a newsletter sign-up form made available on one of our social media platforms

  • Items were purchased from us via our Website, or by telephone or post


  • On each e-mail newsletter that we send, we make available an ‘unsubscribe’ facility. You can unsubscribe from receiving our e-mail marketing newsletters at any time by using this facility or by contacting us at relax@PoppyKB.com and we will manually add you to our unsubscribe list.

    2. Security of your personal data

    We take all reasonable precautions to prevent the unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

    3. Your rights

    If you would like to access the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by e-mailing us at relax@PoppyKB.com or writing to us at the business mailing address detailed below.

    4. Cookies

    Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting users navigate between pages efficiently, remembering their preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

    We use cookies on our website. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through letting you navigate between pages efficiently and measuring how many people are using the Website, so it can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure its service is fast.

    See www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies. Please refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your device.

    5. Third party websites

    The Website may include links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

    6. Privacy Policy Amendments

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and publish the amended version on our Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any amendments. We will not notify you of amendments. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

    7. Updating contact details

    If you would like us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

    8. Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please write to us by e-mail at relax@PoppyKB.com or by post to:

    Poppy KB. (ADKB Ltd)
    PO Box 71314
    London SE17 9DN
    United Kingdom

    Or we can also be contacted by telephone on +44 (0) 207 277 4179.
    © ADKB Ltd   Delivery   Returns   T&Cs   Privacy   Contact   Sitemap   Site Design - Futurestore

    More Info
    Payments Processed Securely by PayPalPayments Processed Securely by PayPal